Equinox Music iStream Concert - Playlist
   

 

Recent Plays

 

Playlist of Recently Streamed Works

The listing is presented as follows: Composer: Work Title
Ensemble/Conductor; Soloist (Label)

Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn; Gil Shaham, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2)
Béla Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Eric Leinsdorf (BMG 09026-63309-2)
Béla Bartók: Divertimento
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415 668-2)
Béla Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin
Budapest Festival Orchestra and Hungarian Radio Chorus/Ivan Fischer; Kálmán Strausz, Chorus Director (Philips 454 430-2)
Béla Bartók: String Quartet No. 6
New Budapest Quartet (Hyperion CDD22003 Disc Two)
Béla Bartók: Romanian Folk Dances
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415 668-2)
Arnold Bax: The Garden Of Fand
Ulster Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chandos 8307)
Arnold Bax: November Woods
Ulster Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chandos 8307)
Arnold Bax: Summer Music
Ulster Orchestra/Bryden Thomson (Chandos 8307)
Amy Beach: Ballade
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 430 330-2)
Amy Beach: Dreaming
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 430 330-2)
Larry Bell: Sacred Symphonies
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra of Bratislava/Szymon Kawalla (Vienna Modern Masters 3016)
George Benjamin: At First Light
Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne/Lorraine Vaillancourt (UMMUS 102)
George Benjamin: Three Inventions for chamber orchestra
London Sinfonietta/George Benjamin; John Wallace, flugelhorn (Invention I) (Nimbus Records NI 5505)
George Benjamin: Octet
London Sinfonietta/George Benjamin (Nimbus Records NI 5505)
George Benjamin: Sudden Time
London Philharmonic Orchestra/George Benjamin (Nimbus Records NI 5505)
George Benjamin: Upon Silence
London Sinfonietta/George Benjamin; Suzan Bickley, mezzo-soprano (Nimbus Records NI 5505)
Alban Berg: Altenberg Lieder
London Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado; Margaret Price, soprano (Deutsche Grammophon 423 238-2)
Alban Berg: Lulu Suite
London Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423 238-2)
Alban Berg: Three Orchestral Pieces
London Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 423 238-2)
Alban Berg: Violinkonzert
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Levine; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 093-2)
Pavel Blatny: Two Movements For Brass Instruments
Brno Brass Band/Evžen Zámečník (Vltava CR 0053-2 031)
Pierre Boulez: Dérive 1: pour 6 instruments
Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5327)
Pierre Boulez: Dérive 2: pour 11 instruments
Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5327)
Pierre Boulez: Le Marteau sans maître
Ensemble InterContemporain/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 5327)
Johannes Brahms: Three Quartets: Opus 31
RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed; Alain Planès, piano (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901593)
Johannes Brahms: Four Quartets: Opus 92
RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed; Alain Planès, piano (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901593)
Johannes Brahms: Eleven Gypsy Songs: Opus 10
RIAS Chamber Choir/Marcus Creed; Alain Planès, piano (Harmonia Mundi HMC 901593)
Martin Brody: Commedia
Aequalis: Fred Bronstein, piano; Elizabeth Mohr, cello; Michael Parola, percussion (New World Records 80412-2)
Curt Cacioppo: Pawnee Preludes for Piano
Curt Cacioppo, piano (Capstone Records CPS 8652)
Curt Cacioppo: Three Piano Pieces
Curt Cacioppo, piano (Capstone Records CPS 8652)
Elliott Carter: Partita
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 4509-99596-2)
Frédéric Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Claudio Abbado; Ivo Pogorelich, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 410 507-2)
Frédéric Chopin: Préludes: Opus 28
Ivo Pogorelich, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 429 227-2)
Eleanor Cory: Canyons
Polish Radio National Symphony/Joel Eric Suben (Soundspells Productions CD 116)
Eleanor Cory: Hemispheres
Chris Finckel, cello; Christopher Oldfather, piano (Soundspells Productions CD 116)
Luigi Dallapiccola: Piccola musica notturna
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 447 115-2)
Mario Davidovsky: Divertimento
Riverside Symphony/George Rothman; Fred Sherry, cello (New World Records NW383-2)
Glen Roger Davis: The Dancing Difference
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra/Ruben Silva (Vienna Modern Masters 3031)
Robin De Raaff: Concerto For Orchestra
Royal Concertgebow Orchestra/George Benjamin (ETCETERA KTC 1309)
Claude Debussy: Jeux: Poème dansé
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 439 896-2)
Claude Debussy: La Mer
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 439 896-2)
Claude Debussy: Nocturnes
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 439 896-2)
Claude Debussy: Première Rhapsodie pour orchestre avec clarinette principale
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez; Franklin Cohen, clarinet (Deutsche Grammophon 439 896-2)
Edison Denisov: Chamber Symphony
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble/Vladimir Ponkin (VIST MK 417036)
Henri Dutilleux: Métaboles
Orchestre de Paris/Semyon Bychkov (Philips 438 008-2)
Brian Ferneyhough: La Chûte d'Icare
Nieuw Ensemble/Ed Spanjaard; Armand Angster, clarinet (ETCETERA KTC 1070)
Elena Firsova: Music for 12
Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble/Vladimir Ponkin (VIST MK 417036)
Luboš Fišer: Concerto per due pianoforti ed orchestra
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Libor Pešek; Garrick Ohlsson, František Maxián, pianos (Supraphon LC 0358)
Tsippi Fleischer: A Girl Named Limonad
Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra/Shalom Ronly-Riklis (Vienna Modern Masters 3004)
Michael Gandolfi: Points of Departure
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 435 389-2)
Alexander Goehr: Piano Concerto
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen; Peter Serkin, piano (NMC Redordings NMC D023)
Alexander Goehr: Symphony In One Movement
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Richard Bernas (NMC Redordings NMC D023)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: God Save the Queen
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 430 330-2)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: Illusions perdues
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 430 330-2)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk: La Chute des feuilles
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 430 330-2)
Matthew Greenbaum: Prospect Retrospect
Fred Sherry, cello; Blair McMillen, piano (Centaur CRC 2789)
Charles T. Griffes: Kairn Of Koridwen
Perspectives Ensemble (Newport Classic NPD85634)
Charles T. Griffes: Sonata for Piano
Diane Walsh, piano (Newport Classic NPD85634)
Charles T. Griffes: The Fountain of Acqua Paola
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 436 925-2)
Charles T. Griffes: The White Peacock
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 436 925-2)
Stephen Hartke: Sons Of Noah
Xtet/Donald Crockett; Lisa Stidham, soprano (New World Records 80568-2)
Stephen Hartke: Wulfstan At Millennium
Xtet/Donald Crockett (New World Records 80568-2)
Gustav Holst: The Planets
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/André Previn (Telarc CD-80133)
Lee Hyla: Trans
Boston Modern Orchestra Project/Gil Rose (New World Records 80614-2)
Lee Hyla: Violin Concerto
Boston Modern Orchestra Project/Gil Rose; Laura Frautschi, violin (New World Records 80614-2)
Leoš Janáček: Žrlivost (Jealousy): Overture
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra/František Jílek (Supraphon 11 1521-2 031)
Leoš Janáček: Mládí
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 415 668-2)
Leoš Janáček: Taras Bulba
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra/František Jílek (Supraphon 11 1521-2 031)
Barbara Jazwinski: Stryga
Polish Radio And TV Symphony Orchestra of Kraków/Szymon Kawalla (Vienna Modern Masters 3002)
Miloslav Kabeláč: Symphony No. 3 in F major for organ, brass, and timpani
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra/Libor Pešek; Alena Veselá, organ (Supraphon LC 0358)
Oliver Knussen: Horn Concerto
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen; Barry Tuckwell, horn (Deutsche Grammophon 449 572-2)
Oliver Knussen: The Way to Castle Yonder: Pot-pourri for orchestra after the opera Higglety Pigglety Pop!
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen (Deutsche Grammophon 449 572-2)
Zoltán Kodály: Galanta Dances
Budapest Sympnony Orchestra/Gyögy Lehel (Hungaroton Classic HCD 12252)
Zoltán Kodály: Hungarian Rondo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 447 109-2)
Zoltán Kodály: “Peacock” Variations
Boston Symphony Orchestra/Erich Leinsdorf (BMG 09026-63309-2)
Zoltán Kodály: Summer Evening
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 447 109-2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Much Ado About Nothing: Suite
Gil Shaham, violin; André Previn, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto
London Symphony Orchestra/André Previn; Gil Shaham, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2)
Alexander Krein: Aria, Opus 41
Adam Summerhayes, violin; Jonathan Powell, piano (ASV CD DCA 1154)
Alexander Krein: Elegy, Opus 16
Adam Summerhayes, violin; Joseph Spooner, cello; Jonathan Powell, piano (ASV CD DCA 1154)
Alexander Krein: Jewish Sketches, Opus 12
Almira String Quartet; Elizabeth Drew, clarinet (ASV CD DCA 1154)
Alexander Krein: Poème-Quatuor, Opus 9
Almira String Quartet (ASV CD DCA 1154)
Fred Lerdahl: Waves
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 435 389-2)
Peter Lieberson: Drala
The Cleveland Orchestra/Oliver Knussen (Deutsche Grammophon 457 606-2)
Peter Lieberson: Fire, from The Five Great Elements
The Cleveland Orchestra/Oliver Knussen (Deutsche Grammophon 457 606-2)
Peter Lieberson: Free And Easy Wanderer
London Sinfonietta/Oliver Knussen (Deutsche Grammophon 457 606-2)
Peter Lieberson: Raising The Gaze
ASKO Ensemble/Oliver Knussen (Deutsche Grammophon 457 606-2)
György Ligeti: Atmosphères
Wiener Philharmoniker/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 429 260-2)
György Ligeti: Lontano
Wiener Philharmoniker/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 429 260-2)
Witold Lutosławski: Variations on a Theme of Paganini: Arrangement by Roger Harvey
London Brass/Roger Harvey (Teldec 2292-46442-2)
Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Fritz Reiner: Maureen Forrester, contralto; Richard Lewis, tenor (BMG RCA 60178-2-RG)
Donald Martino: Paradiso Choruses
New England Conservatory Chorus and Orchestra/Lorna Cooke deVaron (New World Records 80529-2)
Bohuslav Martinů: Double Concerto for Two String Orchestras, Piano, and Timpani
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra/Charles Mackerras, Josef Růžíčka, piano; Jan Bouše, timpani (Supraphon 10 3393-2 031)
Eric Moe: Kicking And Screaming
Speculum Musicae/Donald Palma, Aleck Karis, piano (CRI CD 705)
Conlon Nancarrow: Prelude
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 436 925-2)
Paolo Perezzani: Primavera dell'anima
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester/Claudio Abbado (Deutsche Grammophon 447 115-2)
Tobias Picker: Old And Lost Rivers
Ursula Oppens, piano (Music & Arts CD-699)
Robert H. P. Platz: Quartett: Zeitstrahl
Arditti String Quartet (Montaigne MO 782036)
Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Berliner Philharmoniker/Seiji Ozawa; Yundi Li, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B0010175-02)
David Rakowski: Imaginary Dances
Speculum Musicae/Donald Palma (CRI CD 617)
Maurice Ravel: Daphnis et Chloé
Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus/Bernard Haitink; John Oliver, chorus director; Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute (Philips 426 260-2)
Maurice Ravel: Gaspard de la Nuit
Ivo Pogorelich, piano (Deutsche Grammophon 413 363-2)
Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G major
Berliner Philharmoniker/Seiji Ozawa; Yundi Li, piano (Deutsche Grammophon B0010175-02)
Ottorino Respighi: Fountains Of Rome
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Louis Lane (Telarc CD-80085)
Ottorino Respighi: Pines Of Rome
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra/Louis Lane (Telarc CD-80085)
Wolfgang Rihm: Third String Quartet in Six Movements: im innersten
Arditti String Quartet (Montaigne MO 782001)
Wolfgang Rihm: Départ: for mixed chorus, speaking chorus, and 22 players
Wiener Philharmoniker; Wiener Jeunesse-Chor/Claudio Abbado; Günther Theurig, chorus director (Deutsche Grammophon 429 260-2)
Wolfgang Rihm: Gesungene Zeit: Music for Violin and Orchestra
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/James Levine; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Deutsche Grammophon 437 093-2)
Morris Rosenzweig: Angels, Emeralds, and the Towers
Canyonlands Ensemble/Morris Rosenzwieg (CRI CD 787)
Morris Rosenzweig: Delta, The Perfect King: Chamber Concerto for Horn
Speculum Musicae/Morris Rosenzwieg, William Purvis, horn (CRI CD 705)
Morris Rosenzweig: Quartet
The Abramyan Quartet (CRI CD 787)
Morris Rosenzweig: Roman Passacaglias
The Leonardo Trio (CRI CD 787)
Nikolai Roslavets: Chamber Symphony
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA67484)
Nikolai Roslavets: In The Hours Of The New Moon
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA67484)
David Sanford: Chamber Concerto No. 3
Speculum Musicae/William Purvis (CRI CD 705)
Fazil Say: Four Dances of Nasreddin Hoja
Fazil Say, piano (Troppe Note/Cambria CD-1404)
Fazil Say: Fantasy Pieces
Fazil Say, piano (Troppe Note/Cambria CD-1404)
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 1 Opus 9 for 15 solo instruments Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429 23-2)
Arnold Schoenberg: Chamber Symphony No. 2 Opus 38
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429 23-2)
Arnold Schoenberg: Erwartung: Monodrama in One Act; Libretto: Marie Pappenheim
Wiener Philharmoniker/Christoph von Dohnányi; Anja Silja, voice (London 417 348-2)
Arnold Schoenberg: Gurrelieder
Radio Symphony Orchestra, Berlin; Choirs of St. Hedwigs Cathedral, Berlin and the Düsseldorf City Musikverein/Riccardo Chailly; Siegfried Jerusalem: Waldemar; Herman Becht: Peasant; Hans Hotter: Speaker (London 430 321-2)
Arnold Schoenberg: Survivor From Warsaw
Polish Radio And TV Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Kraków/Szymon Kawalla; Daniel Olbrychski, narrator (Conifer CDCF 185)
Arnold Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht (String Orchestra Version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra (Deutsche Grammophon 429 23-2)
Franz Schreker: Fantastic Overture
BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)
Franz Schreker: Nachstück from Der ferne Klang
BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)
Franz Schreker: Prelude to a Drama
BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)
Franz Schreker: Symphonic Interlude from Der Schatzgräber
BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)
Franz Schreker: Valse lente
BBC Philharmonic/Vassily Sinaisky (Chandos CHAN 9797)
Joseph Schwantner: Music Of Amber
New York New Music Ensemble/Robert Black (GM Recordings GM2028CD)
Alexander Scriabin: Poème de l'extase
The Cleveland Orchestra/Riccardo Muti; Frank Kaderabek, trumpet (EMI Classics 7243 5 67720 2 1)
Alexander Scriabin: Prométhée, le poème du feu
The Cleveland Orchestra; The Choral Arts Society of Philadelphia/Riccardo Muti; Sean Deibter, Choral Director; Dmitri Alexeev, piano (EMI Classics 7243 5 67720 2 1)
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No 3 in F sharp minor
Ruth Laredo, piano (Nonesuch 73035-2)
Alexander Scriabin: Sonata No 8
Ruth Laredo, piano (Nonesuch 73035-2)
Alexander Scriabin: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Opus 43, Le divin Poème
The Cleveland Orchestra/Riccardo Muti (EMI Classics 7243 5 67720 2 1)
Ruth Crawford Seeger: Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Alan Feinberg, piano (Argo 436 925-2)
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Esa-Pekka Salonen; Hilary Hahn, violin (Deutsche Grammophon B0010858-02)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 7033)
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E Flat major
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra/Neeme Järvi (Deutsche Grammophon 00289 477 7035)
Igor Stravinsky: Fireworks
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 437 850-2)
Igor Stravinsky: Four Russian Peasant Songs (1914/17)
Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir and the Voronezh Chamber Choir/James Wood (Hyperion CDA66410)
Igor Stravinsky: Four Russian Peasant Songs (1954, with four horns)
Women's voices of the New London Chamber Choir and the Voronezh Chamber Choir/James Wood; Brendan Thomas, Joanna Hensel, Robert Stroh, Lynn Jarman, horns (Hyperion CDA66410)
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Universal Classics B0003444-02)
Igor Stravinsky: The Firebird: Fairy-tale ballet in two tableaux
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Deutsche Grammophon 437 850-2)
Igor Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring: Scenes of Pagan Russia in two parts
The Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez (Universal Classics B0003444-02)
Karol Szymanowski: Symphony No. 3: Song of the Night; Words: Jalal-al-din Rumi
Polish Radio National Symphony; Polish Radio Chorus of Kraków/Jerzy Semkow; Wiésław Ochman, tenor (EMI Classics 7243 5 85539 2 5)
Toru Takemitsu: Visions: Mystère, Les yeux clos
Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Daniel Barenboim (Teldec 4509-99596-2)
Éric Tanguy: Cello Concerto No. 1
Orchestre National de France/Alain Altinoglu; Anne Gastinel, cello (Naïve V5078)
Éric Tanguy: Cello Concerto No. 2
Orchestre National de France/Alain Altinoglu; Anne Gastinel, cello (Naïve V5078)
Jerré Tanner: Aukele (The Swimmer)
Polish Radio And TV Symphony Orchestra of Kraków/Szymon Kawalla (Vienna Modern Masters 3004)
Jerré Tanner: Suite From The Singing Snails
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra of Bratislava/Szymon Kawalla (Vienna Modern Masters 3016)
Michael Tippett: Praeludium for Brass, Bells, and Percussion
London Brass/Eric Crees (Teldec 2292-46442-2)
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral
Arizona State University Symphonic Band/Richard E. Strange (CRI CD710)
Chinary Ung: Spiral
Aequalis: Fred Bronstein, piano; Elizabeth Mohr, cello; Michael Parola, percussion (New World Records 80412-2)
Mary Jean van Appledorn: Rising Night After Night; Libretto: Abba Kovner
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra of Bratislava and Bratislava City Chorus/Oliver Dohnányi (Vienna Modern Masters 3004)
Nancy Van de Vate: Katyń
Polish Radio And TV Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Kraków/Szymon Kawalla (Conifer CDCF 185)
Nancy Van de Vate: Vioiln Concerto No. 2
The Ruse Philharmonic Orchestra/Tsanko Delibozov; Nina Stoyanova, violin (Vienna Modern Masters 3035)
Edgard Varèse: Amériques (original version)
Royal Concertgebow Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly (London 289 460 208-2)
Edgard Varèse: Arcana
Royal Concertgebow Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly (London 289 460 208-2)
Edgard Varèse: Grand Sommeil Noir (orchestration by Antony Beaumont)
Royal Concertgebow Orchestra/Riccardo Chailly; Mireille Delunsch, soprano (London 289 460 208-2)
Anton Webern: Five Movements for String Quartet, Opus 5
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 445 828-2)
Anton Webern: Slow Movement for Sting Quartet
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 445 828-2)
Anton Webern: String Quartet (1905)
Emerson String Quartet (Deutsche Grammophon 445 828-2)
Olly Wilson: A City Called Heaven
The Boston Musica Viva (Neuma 450-79)
Evžen Zámečník: High Jinks
Brno Brass Band and Brno Academic Choir/Evžen Zámečník; Markéta Ungrová, soprano; Zdeněk Šukař, tenor; Miroslava Bialasová, flute; Petr Pilát, viola (Vltava CR 0053-2 031)
Alexander Zemlinsky: Die Seejungfrau,
Symphony Orchestra of Southwest Radio, Baden-Baden/Zoltán Peskó (Wergo WER 6209-2)

 

Copyright © 2016 Equinox Music